Programme

You can download the programme here
09:00 - 09:15
CONFERENCE HALL
Welcome & Introduction
Learning Innovation & Professional Communities
Ferenc Tátrai, European Distance and E-Learning Network (EDEN), United Kingdom
09:00 - 10:15
CONFERENCE HALL
Keynote Speeches
Chair: Sofoklis Sotiriou, Ellinogermaniki Agogi, Greece
STORIES OF TOMORROW: When Students fly to Mars
Franz X. Bogner, University of Bayreuth, Germany
Intrinsic Motivation: The Aim of Teaching
Florian G. Kaiser, Otto-von-Guericke University of Magdeburg, Germany
Learn2Analyse: Educational Data Literacy for the Open Classroom Teacher
Demetrios Sampson, Department of Digital Systems, University of Piraeus, Greece
10:15 - 11:15
CONFERENCE HALL
Promoting Deeper Learning: Project Presentations & Interactive Plenary Debate
Chair: Thomas Fischer, Ellinogermaniki Agogi, Greece
Playing Music: A Smarter Way to Learn Maths & Science: The iMuscica Project
Vassilis Katsouros, ATHENA Research & Innovation Center, Greece & Petros Stergiopoulos, Ellinogermaniki Agogi, Greece
Learning Arithmetic and Geometry at Primary School through Sensory Modalities: The weDraw Project
Luigi L. Cuturi & Dr. Monica Gori, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
Promoting the Maker Movement in Education: The eCraft2Learn Project
Calkin Suero Montero, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
11:15 - 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30STORIES OF TOMORROW Students Award Ceremony
12:30 - 13:30
CONFERENCE HALL
Symposium on Implementing Deeper Learning in the School Curriculum
The Story of STORIES OF TOMORROW at Ellinogermaniki Agogi
Agapi Vavouraki with Asimina Geramani, Thaleia Tsaknia & Spyros Rallis supported by the students Aggelos Kappatos, Antonis Lignos, Chrysa Moustaka & Kleomenis Lappas, Ellinogermaniki Agogi (EA), Greece
13:30 - 14:30Lunch
14:30 - 15:00Keynote Speeches
Why Do I Need to Learn This? Learning for Real Life
Bruce Johnson, University of Arizona, USA
15:00 - 16:30Paper Presentations - CONFERENCE HALL
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES TO SUPPORT DEEPER LEARNING
Chair: Bruce Johnson, University of Arizona, USA
Analysing Learner’s behaviour using biometric-sensorial data
F. Simistira-Liwicki, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden &
V. Katsouros, ATHENA Research & Innovation Center, Greece
How should we go to colonize Mars? MARiStotelio has solutions!
N. Makris, A. Makri & R. Nikou, Science Culture Educational Center ‘Aristotelio’ – S.T.E.A.M.
Academy, Greece

We are the Coding Maestros! What’s your Super Power?: A K12 Case Study where Art Meets Science
P. Apostolou & M. D. Avgerinou, American Community Schools (ACS) Athens, Greece
A Proposal for an experimental seminar on the concept of
“Ξένος” (alien) through the uses of the virtual three-dimensional platform @postasis

M. Santorineos, Athens School of Fine-Arts, Greece

Workshop - SEMINAR ROOM A
Schools - Earthquakes - Actions
Gerasimos Chouliaras, National Observatory of Athens (NOA), Greece

Workshop - COMPUTER ROOM
iMuSciCA & weDRAW: Innovative STEAM Learning in Practice
Petros Stergiopoulos, Ellinogermaniki Agogi, Greece; Vassilis Katsouros, ATHENA Research & Innovation Center, Greece & Dr. Luigi Cuturi, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy; supported by LEOPOLY, Hungary
16:30 - 17:30
CONFERENCE HALL
STORIES OF TOMORROW Theatre Play
(by the Science Culture Educational Center ‘Aristotelio’ – S.T.E.A.M. Academy, Greece)
You can download the programme here
10:00 - 11:00
CONFERENCE HALL
Workshop
Evaluating the STORIES OF TOMORROW
Zacharoula Smyrnaiou & Students, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (NKUA), Greece
11:00 - 12:30
CONFERENCE HALL
Paper Presentations
SCIENCE MEETS ARTS & CREATIVITY
Chair: Renaat Frans, University College Leuven-Limburg, Belgium
Pedagogical Approaches fostering STEAM Learning
R. Frans & E. Andreotti, University College Leuven-Limburg, Belgium
A school experiment inside Blue Origin’s New Shepard space vehicle under microgravity conditions
A. Karampelas, L. Tsigaridi, E. Prodromidi, I. Kerkines, V. Poulou & S. Arsenikos, American Community Schools (ACS) Athens, Greece
Art objects as research tools for cognitive approaches in geometrical thinking
P. Argyri, Evangelical School of Nea Smyrni, Greece & Z. Smyrnaiou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (NKUA), Greece
An approach for teaching concepts of programming to students of Digital Art
S. Zoi, Athens School of Fine-Arts, Athens
12:30 - 13:00
CONFERENCE HALL
Keynote Speech
Out-Think Old School
Phaedra Boinodiris, IBM Academy of Technology, USA
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 -16:00
CONFERENCE HALL
Paper Presentations
STUDIES ON DEEPER LEARNING
Chair: Franz X. Bogner, University of Bayreuth, Germany
People on the Move
M. Molla, 2nd Minority School of Komotini, Greece & Stephanos Cherouvis, Ellinogermaniki Agogi, Greece
Does the issue of bionics within a student-centered module generate longterm knowledge?
M. Marth & Franz X. Bogner, University of Bayreuth, Germany
“Oxford Debates for Youths in Science Education”: The Contribution of Oxford Debates in Deeper Learning of Science
F. Egglezou, Hellenic Institute of Rhetorical and Communication Studies, Greece
Art and Chemistry - a Source of Mutual Inspiration and Symbiosis
L. Barbare, University of Latvia, Latvia
BRAINs, bodies and materials: science education reshaped Creatively
Z. Smyrnaiou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (NKUA), Greece
Assessing Deeper Learning in Detail
T. Fischer & V. Katsouros, Ellinogermaniki Agogi, Greece, ATHENA Research & Innovation Center, Greece
18:00 - 20:00
Conference Hall
Golden Coast Hotel
& Bungalows,
Marathon
Keynote Speeches
STUDIES ON DEEPER LEARNING
Chair: Sofoklis Sotiriou, Ellinogermaniki Agogi, Greece
Creative Science Education
Franz X. Bogner, University of Bayreuth, Germany
Unique Learning Pathways in the Desert Jewel Biosphere 2
Kevin Bonine, University of Arizona & Biosphere2, USA
Designing Effective Outreach Programs for Teachers
Mick Storr, CERN, Switzerland
Rethinking Science Education Using Go-Lab
Jens Koslowsky, Ellinogermaniki Agogi, Greece